A Move In The Right Direction.

866-668-3397

Website Privacy Policy

Introduction and General Terms

Remington is committed to protecting you and your personal information when you are using Remington services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Remington websites.

In order to provide you with the full range of Remington services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information Remington may collect about you;
  • how Remington will use information we collect about you;
  • when Remington may use your details to contact you;
  • whether Remington will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
  • the use of cookies on the Remington website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Remington is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

The websites contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What information will Remington collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from any Remington website, such as newsletters, online estimates, surveys, message boards or register with the single universal online registration system used across different parts of the Remington website, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or any other information. Different webpages may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Remington and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

Please note that sometimes on particular webpages we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information. When we do this we will specify further on these webpages why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

Remington also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

How will Remington use the information they collect about me?

Remington will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • for “service administration purposes”, which means that Remington may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for;
  • to contact you about a submission you have made to the websites, including any content you provide;
  • to personalise the way Remington content is presented to you;
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on Remington.com.

Where Remington proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

When will Remington contact me?

Remington may contact you:

  • in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Remington can deliver the services to you;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
  • in relation to any contribution you have made to Remington.com, e.g. on the Remington testimonials section;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Remington services (participation is always voluntary); and
  • for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this.

Local pages will give you detailed information about how Remington will contact you in relation to specific services.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Remington won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

Will Remington share my personal info with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within Remington. However, sometimes Remington uses third parties to process your information. Remington will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Remington will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

Offensive or inappropriate content on the Remington website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Remington.com, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on Remington.com, Remington may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Remington reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of the United States, Remington may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Remington website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How long will Remington keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Remington. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a Remington member, once an account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while peopcannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year fadministration purposes before being deleted automatically.

Where you contribute to Remington.com Remington will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Remington, as a publicly funded organisation, also has an obligation to record snapshots of history which may include some User Generated Content i.e. content provided by users. Therefore, some content submitted to or shared with Remington may be retained for prolonged periods of time or potentially indefinitely in the Remington’s Archive, which is true of News contributions which are published. There may also be rare instances where we will share your contribution with third parties in the interests of maintaining historical archives.

Where possible, we will endeavour to inform you upfront or let you know at a later date where we are likely to keep content indefinitely or pass it onto an approved historical archive.

What personal information Remington holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Remington holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge $20 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to our Privacy Officer.

Changes to the Remington Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any Remington.com website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

Cookies Policy – Information Remington collects from you

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example: if on a previous visit you went to our education pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight educational information on your second and subsequent visits.

Remington also use a number of independent measurement and research companies. They gather information regarding the visitors to Remington sites on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. Remington uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. Remington strictly require that this information is not to use any information for their own business or other purposes. Certain other areas of Remington.com may use cookies for a specific reason. If this is the case, the local terms for that area of the website will make this clear and you should refer to those local terms for additional information.

Contacting Remington about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer.